09/09/2017 Oleksandr Usyk vs. Marco Huck

Date:  Saturday, September 9, 2017

WBO JR. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location: Max-Schmeling-Halle, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, Germany 

Promoter:  Sauerland Event / Wilfried Sauerland

Supervisor:   Istvan Kovacs

Referee: Robert Byrd

Judges:  Zoltan Enyedi, Matteo Montella, Robin Taylor

Results:   WBO Jr. Heavyweight Champion Oleksandr Usyk (13-0, 11 KOs) successfully defended his title in stopping former champion Marco Huck (40-5-1, 27 KOs) in the 10th round.

TV:  Canada Super Channel, Germany SAT.1

05/13/2017 Robert Parzeczewski vs. Zura Mekereshvili

Date:  Saturday, May 13, 2017

Vacant WBO Youth Lt. Heavyweight Title

Location: Czestochowa, Poland

Promoter: Tymex Boxing Promotions/Mr. Mariusz Grabowski

Supervisor:   Istvan Kovacs

Referee:   Leszek Jankowiak

Judges:  Ingo Barrabas (97-93); Zoltan Enyedi (98-920;  Pawel Kardyni (96-94)

Results:   The Vacant WBO Youth Lt. Heavyweight Title was obtained by Robert Parzeczewski against Zura Mekereshvili by Unanimous Decision.

TV:   Poland PolSat Sport

Ewa Brodnicka vs Irma Balijagic Adler

Date:  Saturday, May 13, 2017

WBO Female Interim Jr. Lightweight Title Bout

Location: Czestochowa, Poland

Promoter:  Tymex Boxing Promotions/Mr. Mariusz Grabowski

Supervisor:   Istvan Kovacs

Referee:  Ingo Barrabas

Judges:    Zoltan Enyedi (100-90); Leszek Jankowiak (100-90); Pawel Kardyni (100-90)  

Results:  The WBO Female Interim Jr. Lightweight Title was won by Ewa Brodnicka against Irma Balijagic Adler by Unanimous Decision.

TV:  Poland PolSat Sport PPV

04/08/2017 Terry Flanagan vs. Petr Petrov

Date:  Saturday, April 8, 2017

WBO Lightweight Championship

Location: Manchester Arena, England

Promoter: Frank Warren

Supervisor:   John Handelaar

Referee:  Marcus McDonnell

Judges:   Terry O’Connor (116-112), Mikael Hook (120-108), Zoltan Enyedi (118-110)

Results:   The WBO Lightweight Championship was retained by the champion Terry Flanagan by Unanimous Decision over Peter Petrov.

TV: Box Nation

12/30/2016 Naoya Inoue vs. Kohei Kono

Date:   Friday, December 30, 2016

WBO JR. BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location: Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Japan

Promoter:  Ohashi Promotions / Hideyuki Ohashi

Supervisor:  István Kovács

Referee: Robert Byrd

Judges:  Zoltan Enyedi, Takeshi Shimakawa, Katsuhiko Nakamura

Results: Naoya Inoue wins by KO @ 2:00 of the 6th Round

TV:

07/11/2016 Sergey Kovalev vs. Isaac Chilemba

Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016

WBO/WBA/IBF LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location:   DIVS, Ekateringburg, Russia

Promoter:   Main Events (Kathy Duva) / German Titov Box Promotions (German Titov)

Supervisor:   Istvan Kovacs

Referee:  Michael Griffin

Judges:   Chris Flores (116-111), Zoltan Enyedi (117-110), Gustavo Jarquin (118-109)

Results:    The WBO/WBA/IBF World Champion Sergey Kovalev retained the Jr. Heavyweight Title  against Isaac Chilemba by Unanimous Decision.

TV:  Russia Match TV / HBO USA

12/31/2015 Kosei Tanaka vs. Vic Saludar

Date: Thursday, December 31, 2015

WBO MINI-FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location:   Aichi Perfectural Gym, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

Promoter:    Hatanaka Promotions / Kiyoshi Hatanaka

Supervisor:  Istvan Kovacs

Referee:  Mike Ortega

Judges:  Lynne Carter (44-50); Levi Martinez (45-49); Zoltan Enyedi (44-50)

Results:   The Champion Kosei Tanaka retained the WBO Mini-Flyweight Title against Vic Saludar by KO in the sixth round.

TV:

07/11/2015 Terry Flanagan vs. Jose Zepeda

Date:  July 11, 2015

Title:  Vacant WBO Lightweight Championship title Bout

Location: Velodrome, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom

Promoter: Queensberry Promotions/Frank Warren

Supervisor:  Istvan Kovacs

Referee:  Marcus McDonnell

Judges:   Ramon Cerdan, Zoltan Enyedi, Carlos Ortiz Nieves

Result:   Terry Flanagan won the WBO Lightweight Championship Title by TKO in the second round.  Zepeda suffered a dislocated right shoulder and remained on his stool at the end of the 2nd round, referee McDonnell waved the bout off after speaking with Zepeda’s corner team.

(03/14/2015) SERGEY KOVALEV vs. JEAN PASCAL

Date:  Saturday, March 14, 2015

WBO/WBA/IBF  LT. HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location:   Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Promoter:    Main Events (Kathy Duva)  / Interbox (Jean Bedard)

Supervisor:  Luis Perez

Referee:   Luis Pabon

Judges:   Cesar Ramos (68-64); Richard James Davies (68-64); Zoltan Enyedi (68-64)

Results:   The Champion Sergey Kovalev retained the WBO/WBA/IBF Lt. Heavyweight Title against Jean Pascal by TKO in round number eight.

TV:  USA HBO   Hungary Sport 2   Canada Indigo   Canada Viewers Choice

Abraham: Smith will not see the 12th round

Arthur Abraham v Nikola Sjekloca - WBO Super Middleweight World Chammpionship

(Photo from Google images/ringtv.com)

WBO super middleweight champion Arthur Abraham is annoyed by insinuations that he won his first fight with Paul Smith by a bad decision rendered by judges Waleska Roldan (117-111), Fernando Laguna (119-109), Zoltan Enyedi (117-111). “King Arthur” says plans to defeat Smith decisively when they meet again on February 21 at the o2 World Arena in Berlin, Germany.

“I want to clarify once again clearly who is the champion here,” said Abraham. “Paul Smith had a good performance in the first fight, I was just better. Why there was all this whining in the English media about a bad decision I don’t understand. Neither I nor the promoter choose the judges. Like the last time, they are chosen by the world federation.”

As for Smith’s assertion that the immediate rematch was granted because Abraham was ashamed of getting the decision in the first fight, Abraham stated, “That is absolute rubbish! Smith only wants to provoke me. He should train hard because in the rematch I will show no mercy. Actually I just want to prove it to the English press who made the first fight into a scandal.”

http://www.fightnews.com/Boxing/abraham-smith-will-not-see-12th-round-278725

09/27/2014 ARTHUR ABRAHAM VS. PAUL SMITH

Date:  Saturday, September 27, 2014

WBO SUP. MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUT

Location:  Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Promoter:  Sauerland Events / Wilfried Sauerland

Supervisor:   István Kovács

Referee:   Robert Byrd

Judges:   Waleska Roldan (117-110); Fernando Laguna (119-109); Zoltan Enyedi (117-111)

Results:   The Champion Arthur Abraham retained the WBO Sup. Middleweight Title against Paul Smith by Unanimous Decision.

TV:  Germany ARD, Hungary Sport 1

(4/26/2014) Wladimir Klitschko vs. Alex Leapai

Date:  Saturday, April 26, 2014

WBO Heavyweight Championship Title

Location:  Oberhausen, Germany

Promoter:  KMG/Hamburg, Germany

Supervisor:  Francisco Valcárcel, Esq.

Referee:  Edward Cotton

Judges:  Deon Dwarte (40-35), Glenn Feldman (40-35), Zoltan Enyedi (40-35)

Result:   Champion Wladimir Klitschko retains the WBO Heavyweight Title over Alex Leapai by TKO in the fifth round.